Our Privacy Policy  

Ion Opticks Pty Ltd ABN 99 621 674 459

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you. Please read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.   

 

By providing us with your personal information, you have indicated that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

Access to, and correction of, personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Compliance with GDPR

If, in the course of handling personal information relating to individuals located in the European Union or who have certain other relevant connections to the European Union, it becomes a requirement for us to handle that information in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, we will handle the information in accordance with that requirement in addition to observing the existing procedures outlined in this privacy policy.

 

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at info@ionopticks.com 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Ion Opticks Pty Ltd

ABN 99 621 674 459

info@ionopticks.com

 

Last update: 24 June 2018